Privacy Policy

InnerSense App Privacy Policy

InnerSense takes the confidentiality of personal data very seriously and aims to maintain best practice in its processing of personal data, however it is collected, recorded or used. This policy sets out the ways in which InnerSense processes the personal data of our app users. This Privacy Policy was last updated 15 May 2019. We reserve the right to make changes to it and publish the latest version which shall then apply.

Information you share with us

We do not require you to directly provide any personal information to us to start using our app. It is not necessary for you to create an account, nor will we ever make your use of our app public. We may occasionally quote user reviews posted in app stores on our website or in other publicity. Should you contact us directly, you will be providing us with certain personal information such as your name and email address. We will keep the content of your message and contact information to enable us to respond to your request. In this circumstance, any personal data collected by InnerSense is held in accordance with GDPR legislation.

Location information: We do not collect any information about your current location.

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer or mobile device. We do not use cookies or similar technologies to collect usage data. However our app links to external websites such as YouTube. Please refer to the privacy policy of any third party site you may visit via our app with regards to their cookie usage. InnerSense is not responsible for the use of cookies on third party sites.

Analytic Data: We are able to access some analytical data in respect of app usage, such as number of downloads or if the app crashes. This data is anonymous and not linked to any personal information of a specific user. 
Advertisers and Other Ad Partners: We do not currently use any advertising within our app.

Managing your personal information with us

Personal data is only held if you contact us directly. You control the personal data you share with us. You can access or rectify this data at any time. 

Retention: When you give us any personal information we will only hold this for as long as we need to perform the activities detailed in this Policy or have a valid reason to keep it. We will also consider the type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements when considering retention. We design our services so that we don’t hold your information any longer than we have to 
EU & EFTA: If you are located in the European Union or EFTA States, you can confidentially contact us via our website www.innersense.org.uk. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. 

Your rights under GDPR are as follows:

  • You have the right to be informed about our processing of your personal data; 
  • You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed; 
  • You have the right to object to us processing your personal data; 
  • You have the right to have your personal data erased, otherwise known as the ‘right to be forgotten’; 
  • You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you, and information on how we process it, commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’; 
  • You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (‘data portability’); and 
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection laws. More information about the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found on their website – ico.org.uk.
Information we may share and disclose 

Law, Harm, and the Public Interest: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we believe that it is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platforms; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s request to disclose your personal data. 

Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose non-personal data, such as aggregated information like the total number of downloads, monthly active users or sessions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be available via our website. If we make a change to this Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an in-app notification, instigating our full app on-boarding process or any other method we consider appropriate. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. 

Effective: 15 May 2019

You can download the Privacy Policy file

(innersense_app_privacy_policy.pdf)

InnerSense © all workshop photos


“One aim of InnerSense’s work is to use combinations of the senses, simultaneously, to support and encourage engagement and development.” - Angela Voyajolu

(c)2020, All Rights Reserved